Hall of Achievement Members

HOA logo
Virtual Hall of Achievement

Return to Hall of Achievement »

Meet SOJC Hall of Achievement Inductees

In 1998, we established the Hall of Achievement to celebrate our century-long legacy and connect students with successful alumni. Meet the best of the best—they all got their start at the SOJC.

Liz Shuler

Liz Shuler, ’92

Inducted 2022

Nancy Loo

Nancy Loo, ’86

Inducted 2022

Tim Gleason

Tim Gleason, PhD

Inducted 2022

Ken Doctor

Ken Doctor, MA ’79

Inducted 2021

Tom Wheeler

Tom Wheeler

Inducted 2020

Connie Ballmer

Connie Ballmer ’84

Inducted 2019

Jack Hart

Jack Hart

Inducted 2019

Frank Shaw

Frank X. Shaw ’84

Inducted 2019

Corey duDrowa

Corey duBrowa ’88

Inducted 2018

Eric Allen Jr

Eric Allen Jr. ’55

Inducted 2017

Lauren Kessler

Lauren Kessler ’75

Inducted 2017

Tracy Wong

Tracy Wong ’81

Inducted 2017

Rick Attig

Rick Attig ’83

Inducted 2015

Gayle Forman

Gayle Forman ’95

Inducted 2015

Arnold Ismach

Arnold Ismach

Inducted 2015

Dana Wade Smith

Dana Wade Smith ’83

Inducted 2014

Brent Walth

Brent Walth ’84

Inducted 2014

Mark Zusman

Mark Zusman ’78

Inducted 2013

Ted Hallock

Ted Hallock ’48

Inducted 2012

Duncan McDonald

Duncan McDonald ’72

Inducted 2012

John Conrad

John Conrad ’67

Inducted 2011

Phil Semas

Phil Semas ’67

Inducted 2011

Wes Sullivan

Wes Sullivan ’43

Inducted 2010

Steve Oleary

Steve O'Leary ’69

Inducted 2009

Ann Sullivan

Ann Sullivan ’42

Inducted 2009

Doug Bates

Doug Bates ’68

Inducted 2008

Ken Metzler

Ken Metzler ’56

Inducted 2008

Buck Buchwach

Buck Buchwach ’42

Inducted 2007

George Pasero

George Pasero ’40

Inducted 2006

Dean Rea

Dean Rea

Inducted 2006

Scott Bedbury

Scott Bedbury ’80

Inducted 2005

Rich Jernstedt

Rich Jernstedt ’69

Inducted 2005

Robert Reed

Robert Reed ’49

Inducted 2005

Jack Williams

Jack Williams ’68

Inducted 2005

Milly Wohler

Milly Wohler ’43

Inducted 2005

Tim Boyle

Tim Boyle ’71

Inducted 2004

Roger Fidler

Roger Fidler ’66

Inducted 2004

Robert Short

Robert H. Short ’50

Inducted 2004

Steve Neal

Steve Neal ’71

Inducted 2003

Warren Price

Warren Price

Inducted 2003

Charles Royer

Charles Royer ’66

Inducted 2003

Roy Paul Nelson

Roy Paul Nelson ’47

Inducted 2002

Alyce Rogers

Alyce Sheetz ’40

Inducted 2002

Ann Curry

Ann Curry ’78

Inducted 2001

W.F.G. Thacher

W. F. G. Thacher

Inducted 2001

Joann Byrd

Joann Byrd ’65

Inducted 2000

Robert Frazier

Robert Frazier ’48

Inducted 2000

Ernest Haycox

Ernest Haycox ’23

Inducted 2000

Glenn Starlin

Glenn Starlin

Inducted 2000

George Weber

George Weber ’31

Inducted 2000

Harry Glickman

Harry Glickman ’48

Inducted 1999

John Hulteng

John Hulteng

Inducted 1999

Lyle Nelson

Lyle Nelson ’42

Inducted 1999

Dan Wieden

Dan Wieden ’67

Inducted 1999

Eric Allen

Eric Allen

Inducted 1998

Ed Artzt

Ed Artzt ’51

Inducted 1998

Don Belding

Don Belding ’44

Inducted 1998

Paul Brainerd

Paul Brainerd ’70

Inducted 1998

Charles Duncan

Charles Duncan

Inducted 1998

E. Palmer Hoyt

E. Palmer Hoyt ’23

Inducted 1998

Helen Kitchen

Helen Kitchen ’42

Inducted 1998

Tom McCall

Tom McCall ’36

Inducted 1998

Lucile McDonald

Lucile McDonald ’23

Inducted 1998

Randy Shilts

Randy Shilts ’77

Inducted 1998

Fred Taylor

Fred Taylor ’51

Inducted 1998

George Turnbull

George S. Turnbull

Inducted 1998