SOJC Honors and Awards

Each year, UO School of Journalism and Communication faculty nominate and select the top seniors and grad students from each area and across the school to receive year-end awards or honors for their academic and civic accomplishments.

In 2021, we celebrated our SOJC student award-winners and honorees during a live Zoom webinar on June 10.

Award Winners and Honorees

SOJC Undergraduate Awards

Janice E. Rianda Outstanding Student Award
Garret Weintrob

Phyllis Van Kimmell Bell Leadership Award
Madi Nguyen-Acosta

SOJC Standard Bearer
Jade Stewart

ADVERTISING AREA AWARDS

W.L. Thompson Award for Outstanding Achievement in Advertising Copywriting
Maddie Horn

Roy Paul Nelson Award for Outstanding Achievement in Advertising Design
Ben Cadwell

Maxwell Award for Creative Strategy
Chloe Sherman

Willis Winter Award for Outstanding Scholastic and Professional Service in the Field of Advertising
Junior Ramirez-Rojas

JOURNALISM AREA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalism Graduate—Academic Excellence
Jade Stewart

Outstanding Journalism Graduate—Leadership
Jack Forrest

Outstanding Journalism Graduate—Journalism
Carly Ebisuya

MEDIA STUDIES AREA AWARD

Media Studies Award
Jordan McMinn

PUBLIC RELATIONS AREA AWARDS

Pat Curtin Award for Undergraduate Excellence in the Public Relations Major
Madi Nguyen-Acosta

Liz Cawood Public Service Award
Jonah Boyd

Jack Ewan Award for Outstanding Public Relations Graduate
Madi Nguyen-Acosta

Award for Academic Distinction in the Public Relations Major
Daniel Anderson

Award for Engagement in the Public Relations Major
Reed McIntire

Sophia Padua

Anthony Hudson

Award for Work Ethic in the Public Relations Major
Camryn Miyahira

Nicholas Uchida


SOJC Graduate Awards

Outstanding Dissertation
Phil Duncan

Outstanding Multimedia Journalism Project
Emily Hamilton

Outstanding Strategic Communication Project
Adriana Wollney

Outstanding Journalism Project
Melodie Moore
Marin Stuart

Outstanding Advertising and Brand Responsibility Project
Meg Krugel

Outstanding Doctoral Student Teaching Award
Elim Hernandez Santos


SOJC Honors

Daniel Anderson
Samuel Anthony
Jordan Brenner
Isabella Cao
Emily Chan
Owen Cooper
Sammy DiMinno
Lukas Hanson
Josie Hinke
Kenzie Hudler
Lauren Jin
Leah Kahan
Alissa Kobe
Hannah Li
Brooke MacDonald
Jordan McMinn
Ryan Nguyen
Madi Nguyen-Acosta
SeoYeon Park
Zel Reiter
Natalie Witt


Kappa Tau Alpha

Gillian Arthur
Karikarn Chansiri
Spencer Cherasia
Alexandria Cortes
Victoria Dinges
Jack Forrest
Elizabeth Groening
Lukas Hanson
Grace Hellwarth
Meg Krugel
Cecilia Sumita Louis
Micah Mew
Young Eun Moon
Hanna Neuschwander
Madi Nguyen-Acosta
Michelle Nicolosi
Leah Olson
Julia Page
Dylan Reubenking
Riley Rice
Jeredith Sands
Alisha Savson
Anna Sundholm
Reilly Wadsworth
Katherine Wherity
Natalie Witt
Adriana Wollney
Mercedes Wright


Phi Beta Kappa

Rameen Ali
Gillian Arthur
Bart Brewer
Owen Cooper
Lukas Hanson
Alex Har
Maddy Kinsella
Paulina Kuchepatova
Tim Lee
Sarah Lewis
Hannah Miller
Ryan Nguyen
Jade Ong-Patzwald
Chelsea Pitarresi
Nick Rosenberger
Jeredith Sands
Yvette Shao
Andrea Torres-Hurtado
Anniston Ward
Nicole Williams


Latin Honors

Summa Cum Laude:
Kathleen Benner
Lena Felt
Josie Hinke
Lauren Jin
Hannah Li
SeoYeon Park
Dylan Reubenking
Marlee Thompson
Garret Weintrob

Magna Cum Laude:
Gillian Arthur
Lydia Balyo
Sammy DiMinno
Jack Forrest
Alex Har
Grace Hellwarth
Maddy Kinsella
Sydney Kuhn
Abbey McDonald
Julia Page
Sophia Prince
Sally Segar
Laurel Sleeper
Chloe Stevens
Jade Stewart
Natalie Witt

Cum Laude:
Alejandra Amendola
Samuel Anthony
Barbara Bellinger
Skylar Bieber
Isabella Cao
Rhianna Comito
Owen Cooper
Alexandria Cortes
Milicent DeHart
Sophia Edelblute Capps
Haileigh Farrell
Lukas Hanson
Grace Hefley
Kenzie Hudler
Leah Kahan
Kira McNeil
Micah Mew
Hannah Miller
Sophie-Marie Murray
Madi Nguyen-Acosta
Jade Ong-Patzwald
Michaela Opdyke
Chelsea Pitarresi
Jenaro Ramirez
Jeredith Sands
Jessica Smith
Emma Stevens
David Veenstra
Reilly Wadsworth
Anniston Ward
Katherine Wherity
Mercedes Wright
Lilliyn Zottola Baguio