All events at the University of Oregon in Portland, unless otherwise noted.


THURSDAY, APRIL 14


12:30p                   REGISTRATION OPENS

2:00-5:00p         THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 50 YEARS LATER ROUNDTABLE
                                                            
Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Introduction: Julianne Newton, Interim Edwin L. Artzt Dean/Visual Communication, University of Oregon
• Timothy Gleason, Oregon Newspaper Publishers Association/Journalism, University of Oregon (Moderator)
• Michael Schudson, Journalism, Columbia University (Featured presentation)
“Toward Transparency: The Roots of FOIA and the Rise of a ‘Right to Know’”
• Duane Bosworth, Open Oregon/Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
• Michael Kron, Special Counsel to the Attorney General, State of Oregon
• Mark Rumold, Staff Attorney, Electronic Frontier Foundations (EFF)
• Lee van der Voo, Staff Reporter, Independent Journalist, Investigate West
• Brent Walth, Former Managing Editor, Willamette Week/Journalism, University of Oregon
• Kyu Ho Youm, Journalism/Law, University of Oregon (Convener)


5:30-7:00p        2016 JOHNSTON LECTURE             Room 144
Introduction: Regina Lawrence, George S. Turnbull Portland Center/Agora Journalism Center, University of Oregon
John Markoff, Senior Journalist, The New York Times
“Three Reporting Cultures: Designing Humans In and Out of the Future of Journalism”


7:00-8:30p        HABITATS EXHIBITION GRAND OPENING AND RECEPTION        Light Court Commons
• Anne Blackburn, Modou Dieng, Laura Fritz, Damien Gilley, Agatha Haines, David Heskin, Lindy Kehoe, Wade Larsen, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Brenna Murphy, Tabitha Nikolai, John Park and Jon Bellona, Portland Immersive Media Group, Michael Salter, Crystal Schenk, and Adam Simmons


FRIDAY, APRIL 15


7:30a                       REGISTRATION OPENS

8:30-8:45a          WELCOME                      Room 144
Douglas Blandy, Senior Vice Provost of Academic Affairs/Arts & Administration, University of Oregon
Julianne Newton, Interim Edwin L. Artzt Dean, School of Journalism and Communication, University of Oregon

8:45-10:00a          PLENARY #1: Genealogies                    Room 144

Introduction: Janet Wasko, Interim Associate Dean of Graduate Affairs and Philip H. Knight Chair in Communication Research, University of Oregon
Fred Turner, Communication/History/Art & Art History, Stanford University
“Facebook as a Historical Problem”

Introduction: Kate Mondloch, History of Art & Architecture/New Media & Culture, University of Oregon
Sean Cubitt, Film and Television, Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom
“A Community of Media”
Sybille Krämer, Philosophy, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
“Media as Cultural Techniques: From Inscribed Surfaces to Digitalized Interfaces”


10:15-11:15a      PANELS

Studies                                  Room 150
Chair: Patricia Curtin, Public Relations, University of Oregon

Christopher Joseph Westgate, Media & Communication Studies, Johnson & Wales University
“The Forgotten Forms of Media Studies”
Shehram Mokhtar, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Culture as Media: The Case of Expressive Cultures in Traditional Societies”
Harsha Gangadharbatla, Advertising, PR and Media Design, University of Colorado Boulder
“Media Studies Redux: Opportunities and Challenges for Media Studies Research and Education in a Changing Media Landscape”

Literacies                              Room 152
Chair: Hector Tobar, Author, Deep Down Dark/Journalism, University of Oregon

Sky Shineman, Art, Painting, University of Alabama
“From Slide Carousels to Infinite Databases: Problematizing the Role of Media in the University Art Studio/Classroom”
Kris Wright, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“How Do Parents and Their Children Adapt Media Literacy Skills and Tools for Practical Use with Multi-Player Online Game Spaces?”
Nina Craft, Media Psychology, Fielding Graduate University
“Supporting the Media Educator”
J.D. Swerzenski, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Feeding the Feedback: Using Classroom Technology for Critical Thinking”

Materialities I                  Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Douglas Blandy, Senior Vice Provost of Academic Affairs, Univ. of Oregon

Kevan Feshami, Media Studies, University of Colorado Boulder
“Media As Architectures of Human Activity: Approaching Media from a Historical Materialist Perspective”
Nicholaus Gutierrez, Rhetoric, Berkeley Center for New Media, University of California, Berkeley
“Between the Between: Mediation, Materiality, and the Ideological Interface”
Chris Russill, Communication and Media Studies, Carleton University, Canada
“Earth as Medium, or Is the Earth an Optical Medium?”

Philosophies             Thompson Electronic Media Studio 345, Floor 3R
Chair: Thomas Bivins, Media Studies/Communication Ethics, University of Oregon

Sebastian Gregg, Philosophy/Biochemistry, Wells College
“Media as Grids for Flows: The Immanent Relation of Figure to Ground”
Patrick Scott, Communication, Carleton University, Canada
“Are Computers Media?”
Erik Palmer, Communication, Southern Oregon University
“Is Photography Water? The New Ontology of Images”
Zac Gershberg, Communication, Media & Persuasion, Idaho State University
“Implications for Media in the Age of Terminal Velocity”

Content                               Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Michael Aronson, English & Cinema Studies, University of Oregon

Joanne Farrall, Journalism and Communication, Carleton University, Canada
“Networking Trauma: The ‘My Secrets’ YouTube Video Genre”
Takesato Watanabe, Communications Studies, Doshisha University, Japan
“‘Media’ in the Academic Works of Japanese Scholars”
Phil Oppenheim, Radio-Television-Film, University of Texas at Austin
“‘I Wouldn’t Give This Up for All the Condominiums in Florida’: The Lure of the Media and the Legacy of Movie Star News”

Cinema I               Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Philippe Meers, Film and Media Studies, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Deborah Tudor, Cinema and Photography, Southern Illinois University
“Cinema or Media? What Do We Study?”
Nessa Johnston, Media, Film and Television, Edge Hill University, United Kingdom
“Researching Film Sound Practice in Brazil and Beyond; Or, What are Critical Sound Production Studies?”
Luciano Piazza, Filmmaker, Los Angeles Filmforum
“Flying Productions: Inflight Entertainment”
David Gracon, Communication Studies, Eastern Illinois University
“Smartphone Video, Experimental Documentary and the Ordinary Video Series”


11:30a-12:45p     LUNCH & PLENARY #2: Politics        Room 144
Introduction: John Russial, Journalism, University of Oregon
Vincent Mosco, Sociology, Queen’s University, Canada
“After the Internet”

Introduction: Troy Elias, Advertising, University of Oregon
Lance Strate, Communication and Media Studies, Fordham University
“Understanding ‘Medium’ in the Context of the Media Ecology Intellectual Tradition”
Angela McRobbie, Media and Communication, Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom
“Media as Cultural and Creative Labour: Four Theses”


1:00-3:15p         WALTER LIPPMANN AND JOHN DEWEY ROUNDTABLE: THE 90TH ANNIVERSARY OF PUBLICS                 Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3

• Carl Bybee, Media Studies, University of Oregon (convener)
Nathan Crick, Communication/Rhetoric, Texas A&M University
Colin Koopman, Philosophy, University of Oregon
Noortje Marres, Interdisciplinary Methodologies, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Chris Russill, Communication and Media Studies, Carleton University, Canada
Michael Schudson, Journalism, Columbia University


1:00-2:00p         PANELS

Science and Technology                          Room 144
Chair: Terry Bristol, President, Institute for Science, Engineering and Public Policy, Portland State University

Daniel Raichvarg, University of Burgundy, France
“Science and Technology in Popular Media: An Interrogative Case for Communication Studies”
Ginnifer Mastarone, Communication and Media Studies, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Suturing the Divide: The Intersectionality of Media Studies, Technology Studies, and Brain Injury”
Philippe Bonfils, Information Science and Communication, Univ. of Toulon, France
“How to Define a Communicational Digital Immersive Experience?”

Industries                              Room 150
Chair: Guillermo Mastrini, Industrias Culturales, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes Roque Sáenz Peña, Argentina

Philip Drake, Film, Media and Communications, Edge Hill Univ., United Kingdom
“What are Critical Media Distribution Studies? VOD, Independent Film and Researching Horizontally”
Paolo Bory, Communication Science, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano, Switzerland
“Media as Limits: The Role of Boundaries in Digital Media History”
Annie Major, Media Studies, Radio-Television-Film, University of Texas at Austin
“Powering Premium Content: An Analysis of Ooyala’s Online Video Services”
Kit Hughes, Media and Culture, Miami University, Oxford (Ohio)
“Expanded Industries, Expanded Tools: Using Digital Applications to Map the Industrial Media Sector”

Environments                              Room 152
Chair: Chris Chavez, Advertising/Media Studies, University of Oregon

Daniel Herbert, Screen Arts & Cultures, University of Michigan
“Media is Garbage — So What is Media Studies?”
Alessandro Delfanti, Communication, Culture, Information and Technology, University of Toronto Mississauga, Canada
“Beams of Particles and Papers: The Archive as Flux”
Magda Pischetola, Digital Media and Education, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
“Media, Learning and Teaching: Towards an Ecological Frame”

Alternatives             Thompson Electronic Media Studio 345, Floor 3R
Chair: Daniel Miller, Journalism/Media Studies, University of Oregon

Benjamin Anderson, Communication, Simon Fraser University, Canada
“The Commercial Imperatives of Alternative Media: Funding Dissent or Selling Out?”
James F. Hamilton, Entertainment and Media Studies, University of Georgia
“Dilemmas of ‘Media’: The Case of Alternative/Activist Media”
Rachel-Ann Charles, Media, Birmingham City University, United Kingdom
“Legitimising Community Media Through an Impact Assessment Framework”

Audiences                           Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Daniel Steinhart, Media Studies/Cinema Studies, University of Oregon

Carolyn Michelle, Waikato University, New Zealand; Charles H. Davis, Ryerson University; Ann Hardy and Craig Hight, Waikato University, New Zealand
“A New Approach to Studying Media Audiences: Mapping Global Receptions of The Hobbit Film Trilogy Using Q Methodology”
Philippe Meers, Film and Media Studies, University of Antwerp, Belgium
“What are Film/Media Audiences? Connecting ‘Spectators’ and ‘Viewers’ from a New Cinema History Perspective”
Alec C. Tefertiller, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“In Search of the Media Audience: The Active Audiences in the Post-Network Age”
Brice Nixon, Communications, University of La Verne
“Media as Means of Production: Renewing and Extending Raymond Williams’ Project”

Genders I                           Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Gretchen Soderlund, Media Studies, University of Oregon

Radhika Parameswaran, Journalism, Indiana University Bloomington
“Protest, Parody, and Patriarchy: Rape and the Culture of Victim-Blaming in India”
Laura Strait, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“#LifeOfAMuslimFeminist: The Political Efficacy of Online Community Building”
Jinoh (Kahn) Ryu, Gender and Women’s Studies & Interdisciplinary Studies, University of California Berkeley
“No Man is Self-Made: South Korean Transgender Men’s Gender Production in ‘Café’”
Therese Lang, Communication Studies, Portland State University
“Keeping Women in their Place: Coded Sexist Language and the Media”


2:15-3:15p         PANELS

Videos (Online)                                 Room 144
Todd Milbourn, Management/Business, University of Oregon (Moderator)
Mike Schmidt, Director of Editorial Video, Mashable
Wes Pope, Multimedia Journalism, University of Oregon
Ifanyi Bell, Strategic Partnerships, Narrative.ly
Ed Madison, Journalism/Media Partnership, University of Oregon
Morgan Holm, Senior VP & Chief Content Officer, Oregon Public Broadcasting

Intercultural                              Room 150
Chair: Ricardo Valencia, Media Studies, University of Oregon

Sonia De La Cruz, Communication Studies, St. Martin’s University
“Urban Art in Mexico”
Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering, University of Washington
“Rumors on Twitter”
Gabriela Martínez, Media Studies/Journalism, University of Oregon
“Walls that Resist, Contest, and Inform”

Communities                              Room 152
Chair: Andrew DeVigal, Journalism Innovation and Civic Engagement, University of Oregon

Olivier Galibert, Communication Sciences, Burgundy and Franche-Comté University, France
“Community Management as a Tool for Socio-ecological Transition: An Empirical Approach of a Social Media Ideology”
Erin Hanna, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“The Liminality of the Line and the Place of Fans at Comic-Con”
Geoff Ostrove, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Privatizing Portland’s Planning Processes: Towards a Political Economy of Urban Communication Technologies”
Justin Dowdall, Communication Studies, University of Iowa
“Rethinking the Cardboard Canvas: Homelessness and Public Sphere Theory”

Materialities II             Thompson Electronic Media Studio 345, Floor 3R
Chair: Nancy Breaux, General Studies, Art Institute of Portland

Ryan Ikeda, Berkeley Center for New Media, Rhetoric, University of California, Berkeley
“Reading the Medium: Obfuscation & the Production of Knowledge”
André Sirois, Cinema Studies, University of Oregon
“Designed from Scratch: DJ Mixers as New Folk Media”
Rodrigo Gomez, Communication Studies, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Cuajimalpa, Mexico
“Political Economy of Communication: A Key Critical Approach to Address Media Industries and Media Studies”

Theory-Technologies                       Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Sarah Douglas, Computer and Information Science/Computational Science Institute, University of Oregon

Palita Chunsaengchan, Comparative Literature, University of Oregon
“The Poor Image: The Politics of the Nonconformists”
Sonia de Jager, Independent researcher, A. Tribute, Netherlands
“Manual Override: Reflections into Mediation and Mediatization”
Craig Robertson, Media and Screen Studies, Northeastern University
“How Does Paper Work? Rethinking Paper and Media Through the History of the File Cabinet”

Social Issues                Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Andrew Calabrese, Media Studies, University of Colorado Boulder

Christina M. Smith and Nancy Chen, Communication, California State University Channel Islands
“A Crash Course in Podcasting Literacy: The Digital Technology and Community-Based Storytelling Learning Community”
Pat Keeton, Communications, Ramapo College of New Jersey
“Teaching the Construction and Sourcing of American Ideology: ABC News and Trump versus The Guardian and Immigrants”
Sarah Stackhouse, Communication Arts, Ramapo College of New Jersey
“Everyday Luxury: A Study of Packaging Design and Persuasion”
Renata Gangemi, Post Production, Ramapo College of New Jersey
“The Video Essay as a Tool for Critical Thinking: Content Does Matter”


3:30-4:45           PLENARY #3: New Materialities        Room 144

Introduction: Colin Koopman, Philosophy/Comparative Literature/Critical Genealogies Collaboratory, University of Oregon
Sandra Braman, Communication, Texas A&M University
“Information Policy, Metatechnology, and the Future of the Posthuman”
Graham Murdock, Social Sciences, Loughborough Univ., United Kingdom
“Digital Materialities: Economies, Technologies, Ecologies”
D. Fox Harrell, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory/ Comparative Media Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
“Phantasms of Social Identity: Computational Approaches to Understanding Virtual Selves”


DIRECTIONS FROM UNIVERSITY OF OREGON IN PORTLAND
TO RECEPTION AT THE PORTLAND ART MUSEUM

  • Cross street/tracks at UO in PDX (Skidmore Fountain station)
    Board MAX RED LINE or MAX BLUE LINE
    Travel time: 8 minutes, departs every 8 minutes.
  • Exit Galleria/SW 10th station
    Walk two (2) blocks east. Travel time: 2 minutes
  • Total travel time by MAX and walking 10 minutes

THE NW FILM CENTER and UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
present

EXPERIENCE
MEDIA • EXPLORATION • EMERGENCE

WHITSELL AUDITORIUM IN THE PORTLAND ART MUSEUM
1219 SW Park Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

5:00-6:30p          Reception
(Admission included with registration.)

6:30-8:00p          Media
(Open to the public. For advance tickets: www.nwfilm.org.)
Introduction: Julianne Newton, University of Oregon, and Rick Williams, LCC
!WOMEN ART REVOLUTION (83 mins.)
Directed by Lynn Hershman Leeson

8:00-8:45p           Exploration
Lynn Hershman Leeson, Emeritus Professor, Cinema and Digital Media, University of California, Davis
THE INFINITY ENGINE discourse
Discussant: Sheldon Renan, Founding Director, Pacific Film Archive, University of California, Berkeley

8:45-9:15p           Emergence
Harmonic Laboratory
Jon Bellona, Composition and Computer Technologies, University of Virginia
Misei Daimaru, Dancer, GarnerDances
Robin Ewing, Dancer, GarnerDances
Brad Garner, Dance, University of Oregon
Laura Katzman, Dancer, GarnerDances
Shannon Mockli, Dancer, GarnerDances
John Park, Digital Arts, University of Oregon
Kellyn Rost, Dancer, GarnerDances
Tommy Schreiner, Dancer, GarnerDances
Jeremy Schropp, Independent Music Composer

9:15p-?:??             To be announced at experience


SATURDAY, APRIL 16


8:30am                        REGISTRATION OPENS

9:00-9:05a                   PRESIDENTIAL WELCOME              Room 144
Michael H. Schill, President and Professor of Law, University of Oregon

9:05-10:30a                 PLENARY #4: Information          Room 144
Introduction: Mark Johnson, Philip H. Knight Chair of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Philosophy/Institute of Cognitive and Decision Sciences, University of Oregon
Luciano Floridi, Philosophy of Information and Ethics, Oxford University, United Kingdom
“Information that Shapes Information: On the Re-ontologising Power of Media”

Introduction: Seth Lewis, Journalism & Mass Communication, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities/Yale Information Society Project, Yale Law School
Amber Case, Board of Trustees, Lewis & Clark College
“Calm Design Principles and Patterns for Non-Intrusive Media”
Agatha Haines, CogNovo, EU Marie Curie Initiative and Plymouth University, United Kingdom
“Transtechnology, Transdisciplinarity, and Speculative Design”


10:45-11:45a        PANELS

Food                                  Room 150
Chair: Peter Laufer, UNESCO Crossings Institute for Conflict-Sensitive Reporting and Intercultural Dialogue/Journalism, University of Oregon

Siobhan Watters, Communication, Simon Fraser University, Canada
“Toward a Media Archaeology of Food”
Andrew Calabrese, Media Studies, University of Colorado Boulder
“Food Studies and Media Studies: Common Ground and Critical Tension”
Melissa Wall, Journalism, California State University, Northridge; Dana Janbek, Public Relations, Lasell College; Madeline Otis Campbell, Urban Studies, Worcester State University
“Food, Water and Cell Phones: Media as Necessities for Refugees”

Transmediations                                 Room 152
Chair: Hajo Neis, Architecture/Portland Urban Architecture Research Laboratory, University of Oregon

Sarah Ray Rondot, English & Women’s Studies, University of Oregon
“Collective Archives of Resistance: Trans* Digital Storytelling on YouTube”
Brant Burkey, Communications, California State University, Dominguez Hills
“Rethinking Media as Digital Practice: A New Model for Understanding Media in a Multimodal Context”
Elizabeth LeDoux, English and Media Studies, Bentley University
“Television as the New Novel, The Novel as New Television”
Ian Thomas, Media Studies, Saint Kentigern College, New Zealand
“Narrative Understanding Makes Good Storytellers”

Politics                      Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Rodrigo Gomez, Communication Studies, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Cuajimalpa, Mexico

Derisa Grant, Teacher Education, Stanford University
“Whose Voices Matter? Toward a Consideration of Identity and Power in Media Studies”
Gerry Sussman, International Studies and Urban Studies and Planning, Portland State University
“Western Media Coverage of Eurasia: The Neoconservative-Neoliberal Alliance”
Joseph Roskos, Media School, Indiana University
“White Knights: The Framing of Whiteness and Masculinity in Ferguson, Missouri”
Scott R. Maier, Journalism, University of Oregon
“Which Atrocities Matter? Investigating Determinants of News Coverage of Human Rights Suffering”

Finances                           Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Randy Nichols, English and Media Studies, Bentley University

Matthew Bellinger, Communication, University of Washington
“Money as a Medium of Communication”
Micky Lee, Communication and Journalism/Asian Studies, Suffolk University
“The Materiality of Financial Information: How the Earliest Wall Street Journal Created the Market”
Adilya Zaripova, Journalism, and Communication Studies, University of Hamburg, Germany
“Exploring Specifics of Crowdfunded Media”
Benjamin Birkinbine, Media Studies, University of Nevada, Reno, and Vincent Manzerolle, Communication, Media and Film, University of Windsor, Canada
“On the Materiality of Media and Financial Networks: The Case of High Frequency Trading”

Autonomies (Independent Film         Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Sheldon Renan, Founding Director, Pacific Film Archive, University of California, Berkeley

Yannis Tzioumakis, Communication and Media Studies, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
“The Bigger Picture: Placing ‘American Independent Cinema’ Studies Within ‘Independent Media’ Studies”
Mary Erickson & Helen Morgan Parmett, Communication Studies, Western Washington University
“Independent Film Production in the Pacific Northwest: Notes on Theorizing Regional Media Studies”
Doris Baltruschat, Theatre & Film, University of British Columbia, Canada
“Canadian Independent Film and the Pacific Northwest”

Laws                                  Room 451, Floor 4
Chair: Eric Priest, School of Law, University of Oregon

Jason Lee Guthrie, Mass Communication, University of Georgia
“Taking the Liberty: Toward a Theoretical History of Copyright Law”
Caitlin Ring Carlson, Strategic Communication, Seattle University
“Free the Nipples: Protecting Speech in Private Virtual Spaces”
Gladious Ranjini, Journalism and Mass Communication, Periyar University, Salem, Tamil Nadu, India
“What Laws, Regulations, and/or Policies are Appropriate for the Media Today?”
Justin Francese, Media Studies, University of Oregon
Framing the TPP: A Comparative Analysis of White House Communications, the Congressional Record and News Coverage of the Trans-Pacific Partnership’s Copyright Provisions”

Automations                              Room 555, Floor 5
Chair: Dominic Cardoso, Rapid Prototyping Fabricator, LAIKA

Joshua Reeves, Speech Communication, Oregon State University
“New Media and Communicative Labor”
Adam Haley, English, Penn State University
“Imaginative Autonomy in the Automated Economy: Twitter Bots, Creative Distance, and the Algorithmic Contours of Media Form”
John Hillman, Photography, Plymouth College of Art, United Kingdom
“Mediabillia: Mediated, Connected and Anticipated”


12:00-1:15p      LUNCH & PLENARY #5A: Organizations I          Room 144
Introduction:  Andrew Bonamici, Libraries/Special Collections and University Archives/Media and Digital Strategies, University of Oregon
François Cooren, Organizational Communication, Université de Montréal, Canada
“Organizing as the Creation of Organs: A Relational View”
Stanley Deetz, Communication, University of Colorado Boulder
“Working with Relational Positionalities: Colonizing to Co-generative Organizing”
Noortje Marres, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
“Issues Without Media?: On Some Material Controversies in Digital Societies”


1:30-3:45p      OPEN SPACE


1:30-2:30p      PANELS

Installations                              Room 150
Christina Kreps, Museum Studies, University of Oregon (Moderator)
Modou Dieng, Painting and Drawing, Pacific Northwest College of Art (PNCA)
Laura Fritz, 2014 Oregon Arts Commission Artist Fellow
Agatha Haines, Speculative Design/CogNovo, Plymouth University, United Kingdom
Brenna Murphy, 2015 Regional Arts and Culture Council Art & Technology Innovation Prize

Games                                  Room 152
Chair: Cosmos Corbin, Co-Founder, Three Brothers Games

Randy Nichols, English and Media Studies, Bentley University
“From Fields to…Frogger?  Integrating the Game Studies into Media Studies”
Michael Clarke, TV, Film and Media Studies, California State Univ., Los Angeles
“Independent Production: Semi-Autonomy and Indie Games”
Jonathan Rey Lee, Communication,
 University of Washington
“Mediating Play: The Expressiveness of Board Gaming”

Pornographies                  Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Peter Alilunas, Media Studies, University of Oregon

Lynn Comella, Gender and Sexuality Studies, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
“Selling Intimacy Online: Inside the World of Interactive Sexual Entertainment”
Peter Alilunas, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“From the Gutter to the Archive: The Adult Film History Project and the Preservation of Pornography”
Michael Arnold, East Asian Languages & Literatures, University of Oregon
“What Is (or What Was) Pink Film?”
Diana Pozo, Film and Media Studies, University of California at Santa Barbara
“Haptics and Counterhaptics in the History of Internet-Connected Adult Novelty”

Sounds                               Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Thomas Wheeler, Former Editor-in-Chief, Guitar Player/Journalism, University of Oregon

Ryan Lizardi, Digital Media and Humanities, State University of New York Polytechnic Institute
Serial: Memory and the Mediated Historical Moment”
Dario Llinares, Media, University of Brighton, United Kingdom
“Podcasting as Research: The Liminal Space of Mediated Aural Discourse”
Brian Fauteux, Popular Music and Media Studies, University of Alberta, Canada
“Piloted Listening: Community and Control in the Digital Age”

Productions               Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Carol Stabile, Media Studies, Women’s and Gender Studies, University of Oregon

Bryce Peake, Media and Communication Studies, University of Maryland
“The Political Ontology of Media Studies: Fembot as Political Intervention into the Question ‘What is Media Studies?’”
Sarah T. Hamid, Center for the Study of Women in Society, University of Oregon
“The ‘Un-Conference:’ Hacking Barriers to Scholarly Participation”
Jeremiah Favarah, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Collaborative Structures of the Fembot Collective”
Margaret Rhee, Women’s and Gender Studies, University of Oregon
“What is Media? What is Fembot?”

Infopolitics                              Room 555, Floor 5
Chair: June Rhee, Communication, Seoul National University, Korea

César Bárcenas Curtis, Political and Social Sciences, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
“A Proposal of an Interdisciplinary Model of Communication Theory in a Digital Environment”
Andrew O. McLaughlin, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“You’ve Earned the Opportunity to Be Exploited: Commodifying the Personal Information of Military Veteran Job Seekers”
Sergey Nikonov, International Journalism, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
“Noopolitics as an Informational Strategy”
Damian Radcliffe, Journalism, University of Oregon
“Digital Disruption in 2016: Trends, Drivers and Issues for the Future”


2:45-3:45p         PANELS

Ecosystems                              Room 150
Chair: Alex Tizon, Journalism, University of Oregon

Justin Wyatt, Business of Media, Communication Studies & Film, University of Rhode Island
“A Crisis in Media Measurement? Ratings & Deflection in the Evolving Media Ecosystem”
Thomas R. Schmidt, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Mapping the Portland Media Ecosystem”
Hunter Hargraves, Radio-TV-Film, California State University, Fullerton
“Too Much Media?”

(Re)mediations                              Room 152
Chair: Priscilla Ovalle, Cinema Studies/English, University of Oregon

Miranda J. Brady, Communication Studies, and John Medicine Horse Kelly, Centre for Aboriginal Culture and Education, Carleton University, Canada
“Redfacing and Remediation: Indigenous Media Tactics”
Namarta Joshi, Film Studies, Rubal Kanozia, Journalism and Mass Communication, and Ranbir Singh, Guru Nanak Dev University, India
“Social Media in India: A Catalyst of Social Change in Modern India”
Nandita Sridhar, Games and Virtual Environments Lab, University of Georgia
“Body Unbounded: Media Technologies and the Perpetuation of the Healthy Individual Body”
Esi E. Thompson, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Media Responsibility in a Disease Outbreak”

Contemplations                  Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Chair: Graham Murdock, Social Sciences, Loughborough University, United Kingdom

Matt Pittman, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Media Environments and Techno/Religious Affordances”
Ryan Bartlett, Media Studies, University of Colorado Boulder
“Popular Culture and Counterpublics: An Examination of Mediatized Opposition and Resistance Movements in Early and Contemporary Mormonism”
Eileen Meehan, Radio, Television, and Digital Media, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
“Ghost in the Machine? Spirits, Electronic Voice Phenomena (EVP), and Ghost Hunters
Joel and Michelle Levey, Center for Spirituality and Health, University of Minnesota Medical School
“Contemplative Science, Mindfulness, and Compassion Practices as Media”

Archives                           Turnbull Classroom 346, Floor 3R
Chair: Jon Lewis, Film Studies, Oregon State University

Elizabeth Peterson, Humanities Librarian & Curator of Moving Images, University of Oregon
“The Afterlife of Archival Media”
Hye Jin Lee, Communication, University of Southern California
“Delete and Forget: Media in the Era of Ephemerality”
Lauren Bratslavsky, Communication, Illinois State University
“Media Materiality and the Possibilities for a Medium to be Preserved in Archives”
Peter C. Kunze, Media Studies, University of Texas at Austin
“UnProduction Studies: What Failure Teaches Us About Media Industries”

Augmentations                            Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R
Chair: Seth Lewis, Yale Information Society Project, Yale Law School

Gabe Paez, Founder, WILD VR
“Presence of Body & Mind”
Raven Zachary, Founding Partner, Object Theory
“Mixed Reality”
Donna Davis, Strategic Communication, University of Oregon
“Building Communities in Social Virtual Worlds”
Thomas Hayden, Co-Founder, 360 Labs
“360º Video is Changing Audience Expectations”

Assemblages                              Room 451, Floor 4
Chair: Rebecca Force, Journalism, University of Oregon

Jack Bratich, Journalism and Media Studies, Rutgers University
“Media And/As Interventions: From Egypt to OWS to #BlackLivesMatter”
Charles Michael Elavsky, Media Studies, Penn State University
“‘Embedded’ Engagements: Integrating Social Media as a Function of Cross-Cultural Learning”
Patrick Jones, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Designing Democracy: A History of Electronic Voting in India”
Biswarup Sen, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Information, Affect and Media Activism”

Staples                                  Room 555, Floor 5
Chair: Benjamin Birkinbine, Media Studies, University of Nevada, Reno

Christina Corfield, Film and Digital Media, University of California Santa Cruz
“Instant Messenger: The Pony Express, Media & Modern Virtuality Before the Age of the Internet”
Tanner Mirrlees, Communication and Digital Media Studies, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
“What is the ‘Media’ of Empire?”
Derek Moscato, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Ice Road Trucking on the Time and Space Highway: Harold Innis, Spatialization, and the Political Economy of Arctic Media”
Liam Cole Young, Information & Media Studies, Trent University, Canada
“Harold Innis and the Beaver: A Genealogy of Media Theory”


4:00-5:00p         PANELS

Biologies                              Room 150
Chair: Ted Toadvine, Environmental Humanities/Philosophy, University of Oregon

Jonathan Kaplan, Philosophy/Biology, Oregon State University
“When the Story is about the Stories: Science Reporting Goes Meta”
Laura Capuozzo, Independent Curator/Researcher/Critic, Italy
“INFObioTIC Art: A Trans-medial Crossover for Living Design”
Lucas Nebert, Biology/Institute of Ecology and Evolution, University of Oregon
“Seeds as Media: Co-Evolutionary Feedbacks Between Plants and Human Society”

Latour                                  Room 152
Chair: Vera Keller, History/Robert D. Clark Honors College, University of Oregon

Joshua Weiss, Anthropology, Science and Technology Studies, University of California at Davis
“Chasing the Sneakernet: Material and Ethnographic Attentions Towards Subterranean Networks in Havana, Cuba”
Simon Ganahl, Austrian Academy of Sciences, German Studies, University of Vienna, Austria
“Mediality as Experience”
Alex Primo, Communication and Information, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
“What is Social About Social Media? An Actor-Network Perspective”

Makers                       Wayne Morse Suite Room 302, Floor 3
Mark Danburg-Wyld, Moda Health (Moderator)
Nandini Ranganathan, Liberal Arts/Mathematics, Pacific Northwest College of Art
Jon Hannis, Ctrl-H: PDX Hackerspace, Portland
Joe Grand, Former MAKE Magazine/Grand Idea Studio, Portland
Clif Cox, Eugene Maker Space, Eugene
Robert Gallup, PDX Makers/XOBXOB, Portland

Curation               Shirley Papé Forum Room 350, Floor 3R 
Jill Hartz, Executive Director, Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art (Moderator)
Sara Krajewski, Robert and Mercedes Eichholz Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Portland Art Museum
Kristan Kennedy, Visual Art Curator, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art (PICA)
Cris Moss, Director and Curator, White Box
Jeff Jahn, Independent Curator/Chief Critic, PORT

Cinema II                                             Room 451, Floor 4
Chair: Yannis Tzioumakis, Communication and Media Studies, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

Chris Chavez, Advertising/Media Studies and Ashley Cordes, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“An African City: Web Television and the Promise of Counter-hegemony”
Thomas Wiedemann, Communication Science, University of Munich, Germany
“Movies as Regimes of Understanding the World: A Power Oriented Research Approach”
James McMahon, Engineering Communication, University of Toronto, Canada
“The Rise of a Confident Hollywood: A Political Economic Analysis of Risk in the Contemporary Era”
Anima Donkor Dorcas, International Studies/African Studies, Ohio University
“What are We Consuming? Popular Culture and Movie Production in Ghana”

Africa                                   Room 555, Floor 5
Chair: Radhika Parameswaran, Journalism, Indiana University Bloomington
Discussant: H. Leslie Steeves, Journalism and Communication, Univ. of Oregon

Brian Ekdale and David Tuwei, Journalism & Mass Communication, Univ. of Iowa
“Ironic Encounters: Post-Humanitarian Storytelling in Slum Tourist Media”
Toussaint Nothias, Africa Studies, Stanford University, and Chris Paterson, International Communication, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
“China and the US in Africa in Online Global News”
Tewodros Workneh, Media Studies, University of Oregon
“Chinese Multinationals in the Ethiopian Telecommunications Sector”


5:15-6:15p         PLENARY #6: Life and Repair        Room 144
Introduction: Jeremy Swartz, Communication and Society, University of Oregon
Joanna Zylinska, New Media, Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom
“Biomediations: Images, Life, Media”
Steven Jackson, Communication, Cornell University
“Beyond Design: The Poetics and Political Economy of Repair”

6:15-6:30           MUSIC          Room 144
Robert Kyr, Music Composition, University of Oregon
*** WORLD PREMIERE ***
Toward Harmony, 2016


6:30-8:00p         CLOSING RECEPTION                      Light Court Commons